Share

News

1977 to the present

The Founding of Galleri Image

Galleri Image was founded on the 10th of April in 1977, at fisher-husband-and-wife Ina and Peter's house on the island of Tunø. 
The first exhibition at the gallery was by Carsten Langkilde in November, 1977.


Galleri Image's location since 1977

Mejlgade 16, Århus C (01.07.1977 - 31.07.1981)

Graven 25, Århus C (01.08.1981 - 31.11.1986) 

Different locations, primarily Århus Kunstmuseum (01.12.1986 - 01.08.1989)

Mødelokale, Marselisborg Allé 33B, Århus C (01.12.1986 - 01.08.1989)

Toldbodgade 8, Århus C (01.08.1989 - 31.12.2001)

Vestergade 29, Århus C (01.01.2002 - now)


EXHIBITIONS AND EVENTS OUTSIDE GALLERI IMAGE (1977 - NOW)

"Aspects of Reality", Århus Kunstbygning (June 1979)

Henrik Bentsson, Carsten Langkilde, Diane Arbus, Fred Licht, Poul Erik Veigaard, and others.

"Galleri Image", Brno in Czechoslovakia (14. Juni - 23. Juli 1989)

Henrik Bengtson, Jørgen Toubro Christiansen, Rune Gade, Carsten Langkilde, Leif Hove Madsen, Erik Balle Poulsen, Morten Rasmussen, Saul Shapiro & Poul Erik Veigaard.

"Looking East", Loppehuset, Århus Festival 1990 (31. August - 9. September 1990) (Catalogue)
Frankl Alinona, Vitautus Balcitis, Pavel Banka, Peter Banyay, Wieslaw Barszczak, Andrei Bezukladnikov, Alfonsas Budvytis, Krysztof Jerzy Cichosz, Christina Eisler, Jiri Erml, Marek Gardulski, Nely Gavirola, Teresa Gierzynska, Anthonin Halas, Jiri Hanke, Ingrid Hartmets, Krzysztof Hejke, Dagmar Hochova, Pavel Jasansky, Jan Jastrzebski, Rafaelo Kazakov, Lugosi Lugo Laszlo, Garo Keshishayn, Igorg Manko, Igor Mukhin, Nely Nedeva-Voeva, Svetlena Pepeljiiska, Andrzej Rozycki, Wojciech Prazmowski, Peyat Ramadanovic, Valerij Resjetnjak, Gintautas Trimarkas, Stanka Tzonkova, Simon Manjachem Varsano, Wojciech Zawadzki & Wieslaw Zielinski. 
Lars Bahl, Michael Daugaard, Sonja Iskov, Nana Reimers, Henrik Saxgren & Stig Stasig: "Photographers Photo Group 2. May in East Europe" 
Curated by Carsten Langkilde.

"Fotografer fotograferer billedkunstnere", Aarhus Art Association of 1847 
(19. april - 12. May 1991) and Rundetårn, Copenhagen (13. March - 5. April 1992) (book)

Gert Skærlund Andersen, Aage Fredslund Andersen, Anders Askegård, Lars Bay, Morten Bo, Suste Bonnén, Nanna Bisp Büchert, Bo Hansen, Ole Haupt, Keld Helmer-Petersen, Poul Ib Henriksen, Teit Jørgensen, Klaus Kurup, Tove Kurzweil, Carsten Langkilde, Finn Larsen, Ann Malmgren, Susanne Mertz, Frank Mundt, Karin Munk, Rigmor Mydtskov, Nick, Gregers Nielsen, Ole Hein Pedersen, Poul Pedersen, Thomas Pedersen, Lars Pryds, Jytte Rex, Bent Riis, Viggo Rivad, Lars Schwander, Saul Shapiro, Lis Steincke, Søren Svendsen, Finn Thrane, Karsten Weirup. Curated by Carsten Langkilde.

"56 Degrees North", Loppehallen, Århus Festival 199 1
(7. September - 15. September 1991)Combined arrangement with the subtitle: "Photographies, video installations and performances from the North"

Mark Arlson, Tone Arstila, Poul Erik Bjærre, Henrik Brahe, Stina Brockman, Alf Edgar, Monica Englund, Laura Eriksen, John Grandberg, Kari Goorwitz, Lene Klit, Gudmindur Ingolfsson, Ingi Joensen, Rita Jokiranta, Gitte Lauritsen, Jerzy Modrak, Tuija Lindström, Mark Orall, Jyrki Parantainen, Marja Pirilä, Seppo Renwall, Søren Svendsen, Leifur Thorsteinson, Helene Toresdottir, Johanna Vouksemaa, Lind Völundardottir, Matz Wahlgren, Ole Wich, Henrik Wichmann.

"Danish Photography," Galleri 4, Cheb, Czechoslovakia (4. June - 20. June 1992)
Carsten Langkilde, Frank Mundt, Jytte Rex, Saul Shapiro.

"Europe Unframed", Loppehallen, Århus Festival 1992 (5. September - 13. September 1992)

Ellen Auken, Cissy von Babsky, Slawomir Barik, Wieslaw Barszczak, Auke Bergsma, Rommert Boonstra, Henrik Brahe, Helga Bu, Peter Christensen, Krzysztof Cichosz, Leif Claesson, Bruno Debon, Janna Dekker, Pierre Even, Ralf Filges, Jaroslav Fiser, Stephane Gallois, Teresa Gierzynska, Aase Goldsmith, Peter Goldsmith, Veli Granö, Stepan Grygar, 
Heather McDonough, Jiri Hanke, Poul Ib Henriksen, Tuovi Hippeläinen, Regin Hjertholm, Finn Arne Johannessen, Rita Jokiranta, Vaughan Judge, Piotr Komorowski, Manfred Kriegelstein, Ir Kulik, Mogens Laier, Jukka Lehtinen, Leif Lindberg, Mia Lockman-Lundgren, Mireille Loup, Martin Luijendijk, Marcelino Borges Macedo, Fergus Mather, Tomasz Michalowski, Ursula Neugebauer, Lisbet Nielsen, Ole Hein Pedersen, Colin Ruscoe, Wolfgang Schiche, Bruno Serralongue, Rudolf Sikora, Lubo Stacho, Antonin Streit, Lis Stenicke, Athina Strataki, Vertti Teräsvuori, Anette de Thier, Peet Thomsen, Zbigniew Tomaszczuk, Ritva Toumi, Espen Tveit, Yannick Vigouroux, Jan Walaker, Nick Waplingtom, Frank Watson, Richard Welsby, Colin F. Wishart, Krzysztof Wojciechowski, Stanislaw J. Wos & Thomas Wrede. 
Seminar with Saul Shapiro as coodinator (6. - 7. September 1992).

"From Document to Hallucination", Kladno Castle, Czech Republic (May - June 1993) (Catalogue)

Jørgen Toubro Christiansen, Morten Jørgensen, Carsten Langkilde, Frank Mundt, Peet Thomsen, Saul Shapiro.

"IMAGE", Galerie U Dobrehó Pastýre, Brno, Czech Republic (July - August 1993)

Bering-Haarup, Lars Kiel Bertelsen, Henrik Brahe, Nina Bruun, Nanna Bisp Büchert, Aase Goldsmith, Signe Guttormsen, Jolana Havelková, Johnny Jensen, Mette Kit Jensen, Kim Lykke Jørgensen, Ales Kunes, Carsten Langkilde, Paul de Noojier, Morten Ryhl-Svendsen, Tina Schwarz, Jaroslav Sedlacek, Lis Steinicke, Miro Svolik & Frederik Wahlström.

"Det iscenesatte fotografi", Loppehallen, Århus Festival 1993 
(4. September - 12. September 1993)

Adam Amsinck & Morten Ryhl Svendsen, Bo Asboe, Auke Bergsma, Lars Bering-Haarup, Lars Kiel Bertelsen, Henrik Brahe, Nina Bruun, Nanna Bisp Büchert, Aase Goldsmith, Signe Guttormsen, Jolana Havelková, Johnny Jensen, Mette Kit Jensen, Kim Lykke Jørgensen, Ales Kunes, Carsten Langkilde, Paul de Noojier, Tina Schwartz, Jaroslav Sedlack, Lis Steincke, Miro Svolik, Frederik Wahlström, Katrine Bering Liisberg & Marie Rømer Westh.
 The exhibition was supplemented by three workshops: Auke Bergsma: "Image in Image", Mette Sandby & Tina Schwartz: "Det iscenesatte fotografi" and Bo Astrup: "En scene i byen".

"Worlds", Kultarium, Den gamle auktionsbygning, Frederiksgade (7. April - 13. April 1995)
Anne Dyhr, Carsten Ingemann & Bent Riis. Curated by Carsten Langkilde.

"China, China, China", Scandinavian Center, Århus Festival 1995 
(3. September - 10. September 1995) (Catalogue)

Wong Wo Bik, Chang Chao-tang, Ho Ching-tai, Almond Chu, Hsieh Chuen-te, Wu Chung-wai, Lu Cun, Zhang Hai Er, Joseph Fung, Pang Zhen Ge, Pan Hsiao-hsia, Lin Yung Hui, Alfred Ko, Wu Jia Lin, Wang Miao, Lau Ching Ping, Lin Ryh-shan, Bobby Sham, Wing Shya & Leong Ka Tai. Curated by Saul Shapiro & Leong Ka Tai

"Meeting Place", portfolio review, Århus Kulturhus (20 - 21. June 1996) International curator meeting with portfolio viewing

Curators: Fred Baldwin (USA), David Brittain (GB), Pierre Devin (F), Deborah Ely (AUS), Ute Eskildsen (D), Alasdair Foster (Skotland), Marek Grygiel (PL), Henning Hansen (DK), Hanne Holm-Johnsen (N), Eikoh Hosoe (J), Ingrid Fischer Jonge (DK), Tuija Lindström (S), Peeter Linnap (EST), Jan-Erik Lundström (S), Patricia Mendoza (MEX), Alison Devine Nordstrom (USA), Ari Saarto (FIN), Taniana Salzirn (RUS), Tina Schelhorn (D), Pirkko Siitari (FIN), Boaz Tal (IL), Georges Vercheval (B), Hripsime Visser (NL), Wendy Watriss (USA), Manfred Willmann (A).

"Photo Art from Latin America", Kvindemuseet i Århus, Århus Festival 1997 
(29. August - 28. September 1997) (catalogue)
Lourdes Almeida (MEX), Sandra Bordin (BR), Adriana Calatayud (MEX), Lucia Chiriboga (EC), Marianne Dellekamp (MEX), Maya Goded (MEX), Cecilia Larrabure (PE), Adriana Lestido (RA), Milagros de la Torre (PE), Angeles Torrejón (MEX)
. K
Curated by Patricia Mendoza & Beate Cegielska.

Thomas Joshua Cooper, Presentation at the Aarhus School of Architecture, Art Crash Cultural Festival 
(September 1998)

"Together Again?", Loppehallen, Århus Festival 1999 
(27. August - 5. September 1999) (Catalogue)

Mark Raidpere, Taave Tuutma (EST), Arno Antums-Jansons, Gatis Rozenfelds (LV), Pawel Zak, Kosta Kiritsis, Maurycy Gomuliki (PL), Martin Tiso, Robo Kocan (SK), Dezsö Szabó, Dominic Hislop, Erhardt Miklós (H)
. Curated by Marek Grygiel.

"Fotomessän", Gothenburg, Sweden (October 1999)
"The Danish Photographic Landscape", Presentation of Danish photography and photographic institutions in Denmark.

"Pictures from the Dragon's Garden", Loppehallen, Århus Festival 2000 
(1 - 20. September 2000) (Catalogue)

Wang Fuchun (CHN), Jiang Jian (CHN), Jean Pierre de San Bartolomé (F). 
Curated by Jabao Wu.

"Existence", travelling Exhibition: Finland, Germany, Poland 
(November/September 2002) (Catalogue)

Charlotte Haslund-Christensen, Thyra Hilden, Torben Eskerod, Joakim Eskildsen, Johnny Jensen, Lisbet Nielsen
.
Curated by Tove Thage & Beate Cegielska.

"The Last 10 Days of the Market ", Loppehallen, Århus Festival 2001 
(31. August - 9. September 2001) (folder)

Carlos Garaicoa (Cuba).

"Photography in the Digital Era", conference in collaboration with Højbjerg Photographic Workshop, Aarhus School of Architectures and Huset

"Opening Hours - Museums for All" The Danish National Gallery, Copenhagen (May 2002) (Catalogue)
Helga Bu (N), Charlotte Haslund-Christensen (DK), Aino Kannisto (FIN), Mia Lockman-Lundgren (S), Janne Makkinen (FIN), José Luis Martinat Mendoza (PE) , Thera Mjaaland (N), Jan Pilgaard (DK) & Bjargrey Ólafsdóttir (IS). 
Curated by Beate Cegielska.

"Floating", Art Centre Silkeborg Spa (May - September 2002) (Catalogue)

Anthony Haughey (IRL), Martine Mougin (F), Birgitta Lund (DK/USA), Ewa Andrzejewska (PL), Bohnchang Koo (ROK) & Daniel Blaufuks (P).
 Curated by Beate Cegielska.

"Complex View", Pingyao International Photography Festival, Pingyao, China
 (September 2002) (Catalogue)
Torben Eskerod, Joakim Eskildsen, Charlotte Haslund-Christensen, Thyra Hilden, Johnny Jensen and Lisbet Nielsen
. Curated by Beate Cegielska. 

"From China - Contemporary Art Photography", Århus Kunstbygning (September 2003) 
(Catalogue). Seminar: Chinese Contemporary Art
Cheng Ling Yang, Han Lei, Sun Hongbin, Weng Fen, Bai Yi Luo, Chen Shao Xiong, Wang Ningde, Hong Lei & Xie Wenyue
. Curated by Beate Cegielska.

"Author of the Month", presentation at Århus Kunstbygning (November 2003)

Tove Kurtzweil.

"Real pretty toast", Århus Kunstbygning (December 2003)
David Julian Leonard.

"Interferences", Århus Kunstbygning (20. February - 21. March 2004)

Laurence Bonvin, Collectif_fact, Leo Fabrizio, Nicolas Faure, Thomas Flechtner, Jean-Marc Meunier, Alban Kakulya & Yann Mingard, Claudio Moser, Cat Tuong Nguyen, Gérard Pétremand & Christian Vogt
. Curated by Beate Cegielska.

Nicolai Howalt: "Boxer", Århus Kunstbygning (31. July - 22. August 2004)
Nicolai Howalt. Curated by Lasse Krog Møller.

New Adventures / Danish Contemporary Photography and Video (October/November 2006)
Group exhibition with 14 Danish photo- and video-artists at Galleri Sejul in Seoul, South Korea. 
Astrid Kruse Jensen, Malene Nors Tardrup, Nicolai Howalt & Trine Søndergård, Camilla Holmgren, Søren Lose, Ebbe Stub Wittrup, Camilla Rasborg, Pernille With Madsen, Jacob Nielsen, Jesper Just, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Marie Reynolds & Solveig Syversen.

"New Adventures" (Beijing, Shanghai & Guanghzou) (Winter/Spring 2007)

Curated by Tove Thage & Beate Cegielska.

"Another Kind of Adventures", Contemporary Danish Photography & Video, 
Liantzhou International Photo Festival, Liantzhou, South of China (December 2007)

Astrid Kruse Jensen, Trine Søndergård, Nicolai Howalt & Ebbe Stub Wittrup. And performance by video- og performance artist Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen.

"Human Spaces", China Pingyao International Photography Festival (September 2009)

Mette Juul, Hanne Nielsen & Birgit Johnsen.

"Enchanted Spaces", The Viewing Room, Bombay, India (December 2009)

Astrid Kruse Jensen & Lisa Robinson (USA)
. In collaboration with curator Niyatee Shinde.

“Crossings“, China Pingyao International Photography Festival, September 2010 and Chengdu, China  (April/May 2011)
Camilla Holmgren and Ebbe Stub Wittrup

“Nordic Memories”, China Pingyao International Photography Festival (September 2012)
Mette Bersang, Nina Strand and Sara Ahde

"Rendezvous With Nature”, Northern Photographic Centre, Oulu, Finland (September/October 2013)
Mette Bersang, Søren Dahlgaard, Maja Ingerslev, Michelle Eistrup, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen and Adam Jeppesen. Curated by Beate Cegielska

"Focus Now" , the exhibition space of Danish Embassy Ljubjiana, Slovenia (October 2013)
Lotte Fløe Christensen, Søren Dahlgaard, Mette Bersang and Michelle Eistrup

"AONA (The Artificial Observation of Nature Alive)", PHOTOVISA Festival, Krasnodar, Southern Russia (October/November 2013)
Lotte Fløe Christensen and Maja Ingerslev

"Exhibitions of  8 Danish artists", LIANZHOU FOTO festival, Southern China (November/December 2013)
Lotte Fløe Christensen, Søren Dahlgaard, Adam Jeppesen, Torben Eskerod, Pernille Koldbech Fich, Ditte Haarløv Johnsen, Susanne Wellms and Carina Zunino

Lecture by Beate Cegielska on Contemporary Danish Photography and Video Art, The Museum of Photography, Seoul, South Korea (April 2014)

Lecture by Beate Cegielska about Danish Contemporary Photography and solo exhibition by Michelle Eistrup at Pingyao International Photography Festival and at The Three Shadows - Photography Art Centre,  Beijing, China (September 2014)

"The Art of Domestic Compulsion", touring exhibition from The Image Collection in Poland and Spain:  LAZNIA Centre for Contemporary Art, Gdansk & Galeria BWA, Jelenia Gora , Poland (2014). Centro Andaluz de la Fotografía, Almería, Spain (April/June 2015). CICUS (Centro de Iniciativas Culturales de la Universidad de Sevilla), Seville (July/August 2015). Museo del Gas, Fundación Gas Natural Fenosa, Barcelona (October 2015/Februar 2016). Museo Barjola, Gijón, for the 13th edition of Gijón Photographic Conferences (November 2016/Januar 2017)
Magdalena Bors curated by Alasdair Foster

EXHIBITIONS AT GALLERI IMAGE'S EXHIBITION SPACE

1977

Carsten Langkilde: "Rauchpach's Grocery" (November)
 // Jørgen Borg (December).

1978

Poul Erik Veigaard (January/February)
 // Tom Krøjer: "The big lyric light show" (Marts) //
 Diane Arbus (April)
 // Duane Michaels (May) 
// John Divola (June) //
 Fred Licht (August) // 
Poul Ib Henriksen (September)
 // Jiri Erml (October) // 
Hiro Moriyasy, Robert di Franco & D.D. Wigley (November)
 // Terry Toedtemeier (December).

1979

Frank Mundt (January) // 
New Mexico #1 (February) // 
Henning Mølgaard, Sten Schrøder & Knud Egil Nielsen:
"Image Photographers #1" (March) // 
Lis Steincke (April)
 // New Mexico #2 (May) // 
Olaf Hardt: "Gilleleje in the thirties" (June)
 // Henryk Gajewski, Andrzej Jorczak & Ir Kulik: "Polish photography" (August) // 
Viggo Rivad (September) //
 Bent Riis (October) //
 Fay Godwin (November)
 // Mette Ruge & Leif Pallesen (December).

1980
Gunnar Merild Jensen: "Paris" (January) // 
Erik Chevalier: "Jamaica on my mind" (February)
 // Tage Poulsen (March)
 // Ole Christiansen (April)
 // Jesper Bech Nielsen (May)
 // Jo Ann Callis (September)
 // Leif Hove Madsen (October)
 // Palle From (November) //
 Helge Jacobsen (December).

1981
Helge Jacobsen (January) // 
Per Bak Jensen: "Out-of-the-way places" (February) // 
Peter Goldfield (March) // 
Deborah Baker (April)
 //Odd Moe (May) // 
Galleri Image moves out of Mejlgade 16 and into Graven 25
 // John Blakemore (September) // 
Flo Fox: "Asphalt Garden" (October)
 // Imogen Cunningham (November/December).

1982

David Lyons (January) // 
Julian Simmonds: "Berlin" (February) // 
Jørgen Borg & Mogens Gissel (March) // 
Aage Fredslund Andersen (April) // 
Morten Bo (May) // 
Donald Jackson (August)
 // Keld Helmer Pedersen (September)
 // Joan Fontcuberta (October)
 // Galleri Galleri Image's 5th anniversary exhibition "Snapshot" (November)
 // Saul Shapiro: "Poland and the Poles in Peacetime" (December).

1983
Donald Jackson (continuation of August 1982) // 
Jesper Høm (February)
 // Leif Hove Madsen (March) // 
Poul Erik Veigaard (April) // 
Lewis W. Hines: "Child Labor" (May/June)
 // Rikke Diemer (August)
 // Christer Strömholm (September)
 // Antonin Halas (October) // 
Odd Moe (November)
 // Kirsten Klein (December).

1984
Vestbirk Højskole: "10 years of student work" (January) // 
Eli Poinsaing (February)
 // Carsten Langkilde: "Family Journal" (March) // 
Miroslav Halada (April) // 
Preuss Fotomuseum, Norge, på Galleri Image (May/June) // 
Erik Lynge (August)
 // Eugen Atget (September/October) // 
Elsa Dorfmann (November)
 // Jytte Rex: "Pedigrees" (December).

1985
Jørgen Toubro Christiansen: "The merry corner" (January) // 
"Scandinavian Gum Prints"
 (February) // Finn Larsen: "Pictures from Turkey" (March) // 
Saul Shapiro: "Danmark West of the Great Belt" (April)
 // Gunnar Smoliansky: "Children from Söder" (May) // 
Aase Goldsmith (August)
 // Th. Weg (September/October) // 
Inger Ryhl (November) // 
Mille Guldbeck Svendsen: "Perpetual calendar" (December).

1986

Heine Petersen (January) // 
Erik Balle Poulsen (February) // 
Peder Bundgaard (March) // 
Jo Ann Callis (Continuation of September 1980) (April)
 // Tom Sandberg (May/June) // 
Steven Manville: "Illuminations" (August) //
Kapa (September)
 // Miroslav Halada: "The City and the Person" (October) // 

November: no exhibition. Image moves out of Graven 25.

1987

At Aarhus Art Museum
, Martin Parr: "The last resort" (15.April - 17.May)
 // Vladimir Zidlicky (11.June - 11.July) // Aarhus Festival, two exhibitions with the common title "Archives inside and out" (September// "Chocolate pictures - Collection Félix Potin" at Århus Kunstmuseum
 //  "French Police Photos from the 20's" at Kunstnernes Hus 
"Young Czech Photographers" (10. October - 6. November).

1988
Allen Ginsberg: "A generation's difference" (18. Novermber - 3. January)

 Galleri Image's 5th anniversary exhibition 1988 at Aarhus Art Building // "Some we have shown and some we wanted to show 
- 10 years of Danish Photography" (16. April - 08. May).

1989

Chris Killip: "In flagrante" (03. April - 23. April)
 
at the School of Journalism, Aarhus // 
Rune Gade: "Sunset" (17. May - 31. May)

 at Aaby Library, Aarhus // Image moves into new spaces at Toldbodgade 8
 // Saul Shapiro: "Hallucinations" (September) // 
Poul Pedersen: "Applied Experiments" (October) // 
Ole Christiansen: "Light in dark" (November)
 // Tuija Lindström (December).

1990
Photo Group Click: "Pictures of the enemy - next stop Soviet "
Niels Bülow, Steen Damsgaard, Henriette Jacobsen
, Seke McKinley, Lars Vestendahl, Britta Tøndborg, 
Anders Vendelbo, Torben Østergaard
 Jerzy (January) // Modrak: "Voyage to the Dream Lake" (February) // 
Peter Goldsmith: "Landscapes" (March) // 
Ulrik Møllgaard (April)
 // Klaus Kurup: "Photographs from Denmark 1975-90" (May) // 
Finn Larsen: "An Odyssey in word and picture" (August)
 // Peter Banyay (September) // 
Leif Hove Madsen: "Life forms" (October)
 // Søren Janns (November)
 //  "Postcards in and out of time - lovingly yours" (December).

1991

Henrik Enemark Sørensen: "Color Photographs" (January) // 
Marco Plüss: "Reconstructions" (February) // 
Wojciech Zawadzki (March) // 
Lisbet Nielsen: "Photographic impressions" (April)
 // Vilem Reichmann (May) // 
Kirsten Klein (June) // 
Monica Englund: "Växande" (September)
 // Rune Gade: "Sunset" (October)
 // Krzysztof Hejke (November)
 // Lars Schwander: "Oui Paris" (December).

1992
Auke Bergsma: "Image in image" (January) // 
Carsten Brandt: "I Frank's tire tracks" (February)
 // Saul Shapiro: "Yesterday I didn't drink" (March) // 
Ewa Andrzejewska (April) // 
Morten Jørgensen: "To close in" (May) // 
Michel Saurel (June) // 
Thomas Wrede (September)
 // Luis Gonzáles Palma: "The Wedding of Loneliness" (October) // 
Wojciech Prazmowski (November)
 // "Food Photo", 
Morten Jørgensen, Carsten Langkilde, Saul Shapiro (December).

1993
Johnny Jensen: Self Portraits" (January) // 
Igor Manko (February)
 // Carsten Langkilde: "In Plato's Cave" (March) // 
Mia Lockmann-Lundgren: "Cro-Magnon Dreams & Documents from the Atomic Age" (April)
 // Tom Christoffersen: "Admission by Invitiation - Paris 1986-1992" (May)
 // Finn Larsen: "Saltholm" (June) // 
Lars Kiel Bertelsen: "The Paris Project - 3. Generation" (September) // 
Victoria Rybáková (October)
 // Finn Manford (November)
 // "Image's Christmas Livestock Show"
 Ellen Auken, Jørgen Toubro Christiansen, Lars Henningsen
, Emma Juulsen, Morten Jørgensen, Leif Kjøl, Gitte Lauritsen
, Katrine Bering Liisberg, Carsten Langkilde, Saul Shapiro, Henrik Enemark Sørensen (December).

1994
Piotr Topperzer: "In Denmark am I..." (January) // 
Meelis Lokk: "Sad Landscapes" (February) // 
Leif Kjøl: "2 minutes of silence" (March) // 
Gitte Lauritsen (April)
 // Pablo Llambias (May) // 
Rikke Christensen, Anne Dyhr, Torben Kjærgård & Johnny Paw: "Between Heaven and Wall" (June) // 
Lin Delpierre, Jeff Guess & Nathalie Hervieux: "French Tendencies"
 // "Intimate Pictures - 100 years of nude photography" (October)
 // Timo Kelaranta (November) // 
Erik Steffensen (December).

1995

Thomas Carlgren: "Real Pigs" (January) // 
Emma Juulsen: "Still Passions" (February) // 
Luis Paredes Trigueros: "Revelaciones" (March) // 
Lotte Tauber Larsen: "Inflammation" (April) // 
Marco Lambertini: "Closed skies" (May) // 
Zhang Haier (September) // 
Joakim Eskildsen: "Northern Signs" (October) // 
Daryoush Tahmasebi & Staffan Nygren (November) // 
Finn Larsen: "Stands and Hedges" (December).

1996
Malene Lundén: "Bygone times" (January) // 
Tadeusz Kluba (February) // 
Bo Asboe: "The Mysterious Condition" (March) // 
Anthony Haughey: "The Edge of Europe" (April)
 // Lisbet Nielsen: "Enter" (May) // 
Helga Bu (May) // Aarhus Festival 1996 - "In a hundred years all things forgotten" 
Johnny Paw Andersen, Lars Kiel Bertelsen, P. Bertoja, Jørgen Borg,
Giacomo Brogi, Nanna Bisp Büchert, Rikke Christensen, F. Danielsen, Sophie Ellegaard
, Adolf Elnain, Laura Eriksen, Sigfús Eymundarson, Bent Fisher, Ali Ram Gilgee
,Trine Jäpelt, Ing-Britt Javén, Leif Kjøl, Carsten Langkilde, Thorvald Larsen
 Levitskij, Frank Mundt, F. Nadar, Bent Nissen, Jan Rüsz, Saul Shapiro, Jacob Thomsen,
Poul Erik Veigaard, 5 unknown photographers and a photo collage by 
Thyra Holt & Margrethe Madsen (September) // 
Gair Dunlop: "Languageland" (October) // 
Martin Sørensen: "Night" (November)
 // Anette Kjær: "Signal" (December).

1997
Martin Martincek (January) // 
Thera Mjaaland (February)
 // Birthe Havmøller: "Mythological landscapes" (March)
 // Thomas Wrede, "Samsø" (April) // 
Torben Eskerod, "13 Portraits" (May) // 
Laura Eriksen: "Home" (June) // 
Irene Torrebiarte (September)
 // Boaz Tal, "Allegory" (October) // 
Nina Larsen (November)
 // Mohammed Niku, "No stop no stop again!" (December).

1998
Gordon Smith: "Kentucky Coal Country" (January) // 
Herdis Maria Siegert: "By the sea" (February) // 
Weegee (March) // 
Gustavo Alexandre Vicente, "Absences" (April) // 
Johnny Jensen "Landscapes" (catalogue) (May) // 
Luca Tramontana: "Inheritance from the lost time" (June) // 
Stine Barr Prebensen, Thyra Hilden, Tine Marie Koefoed & Drod Kasinsky, 
"Another undertaking" parts 1 and 2 (Catalogue) (September) // 
Anne Bjerge Hansen: "Interludes" (October)
 // Winzer Klüglein: "The point of no return" (November) // 
Eva Merz: "Portraits 1996-1998" (Catalogue) (December).

1999


Liz Nicol: "A Collection of Frames, A Collection of Toys" (January) // 
Michael Kirkegaard: "Erinnerung" (February) // 
Christophe Rohart (March)

 Lecture at the Photographic School: "Traces 2 // "
Tina Enghoff: "From a time" (Publication) (April) // 
Josef Sudek: "North Bohemia" (catalogue) (May) // 
Saul Shapiro "Now and then something out there talks to you" (June) // 
"Together Again?" (September) // 
Pawel Zak, hired by Aarhus Stiftstidende for 10 days as officiel Art festival
 Week reporter // Pawel Zak, Kostas Kiristis, Taave Tuutma, 
Tine Hauch-Fausbøll excerpts from "Once Upon a Time" (October) // 
Martine Mougin: "Sun Night" (Art Crash Cultural Festival) (November) // 
"Bulletin Board for the New Millenium":
 Jonny Paw Andersen, Ewa Andrzejewska, Auke Bergsma, Jørgen Borg 
Camilla Bruun, Helga Bu, Krzysztof Cichosz, Alf Edgar, Cissi Ekroth, Lasse Flæng, 
Ali Ram Gilgee, Aase Goldsmith, Peter Goldsmith, Jiri Hanke, Charlotte C. Haslund-Christensen
, Anthony Haughey, Birthe Havmøller, Susanne Helberg, Mette Henriksen, Poul Ib Henriksen
, Janina Hobgarska, Katja Holmaa, Jacek Jasko, Johnny Jensen, Henrik Lund Jørgensen, 
Kapa, Kostas Kiritsis, Michael H. Kierkegaard, Leif Kjøl, Winzer Klüglein, Mogens Laier
, Carsten Langkilde, Finn Larsen, Gitte Lauritsen, Birgitta Lund, Finn Manford
, Eva Merz, Tomasz Michalowski, Tomasz Mielech, Martine Mougin, Lisbet Nielsen
, Bent Nissen, Luis Paredes, Jura Pliestik, Jan Pilgaard, Erik Balle Poulsen, 
Inger Lise Rasmussen, Jytte Rex, Viggo Rivad, Christophe Rohart, Jan Rüsz
, Viktorie Rybakova, Horst Sagunski, Saul Shapiro, Gordon Smith, 
Lis Steincke, Athina Strataki, Jakob Thomsen, Gintautas Trimakas, 
Poul Erik Veigaard, Gustavo Vicente, Esther Vohnsen, Pawel Zak, Wojciech Zawadzki (December).




2000

Charlotte C. Haslund-Christensen: "Inner City" (January) // 
Jakob Thomsen, "As the crow flies" (February)
 // Clare Strand: "Wasted" (March)
 // Lecture at the Photographic School // 
Thyra Hilden, "The Synchronous" (April) // 
Ewa Andrzejewska, "Seeing along the way" (May) // 
Max Hernández: "Dos temas" (June) // 
Bohnchang Koo: "Goodbye Paradise" (catalogue) // Betsy Schneider, "Treshold & Ripeness is ..."/September) //  Thomas Wrede (October)
 // "Magic Feelings" (Publication) (November)
 // Inger Lise Rasmussen, "Complexes" (publication) (December).
 
2001

Horst Sagunski, "Neighbourhood Stories" (January) // 
Miriam Nielsen & Camilla Holmgren: "episodes" (February) // 
Michael Staggemeier, "from a certain distance" (March) // 
Kyungwoo Chun: "Thirty Minutes Dialog" (catalogue) (April) // 
Reetta Pasanen, "Home Alone" (May) // 
Daniel Blaufuks: "Exile" (June) // 
Carlos Garaicoa: "Traveler's Fascinations" (September) // 
Lecture at the Photographic School //
 Nikolaj Kulebyakin, "Fragments" (December)
 // 
Galleri Image moves out of Toldbodgade 8 and into Vestergade 29.

2002

No exhibition because of venue change
 // Jane Schreibman: "Astral Allusions" (February) // 
Gérald Assouline: "Borderlands" (Catalogue) (marts)
 // Trinidad Carrillo: "Maestro Papagayo" (radio show) (april) // 
Søren Lose: "Rhodes - revisited" (May) // 
Lecture at Århus Academy
 // Andrzej P. Bator: "A Paper Piece of Memory" (Catalogue) (juni)
 // André Cepeda: "Anacronia" - Århus Festival (folder) (September)
 // Thomas Zika: "The third aggregate" (October)
 // "Counterclockwise"
, Image's 25th anniversary exhibition in cooperation with the Polaroid Collections
 Ansel Adams: "Yosemite Fall" 1966 - Sheri Lyn Behr: "Untitled 35886" 1988
 Eric Blau: "Fertility Rites III" 1998 - Linda Broadfoot: "Megalorrhina procera" 1997, 
David Bunn: "Improvisation (Rhytm), with composition nos..." - Eric Cuvillier: "France Man with Dog" 1996, 
Herbert Döring-Spengler: "Lagerfeld nr.1" 1990 - Stephen Frailey: Untitled" 1994, 
Luciano Franchi de Alfaro: "Untitled" 1980 - Paolo Gioli: "Volto Inciso" 1990, 
Lissie Habie: "Bicycle" 1992 - Peggy Hartzell: "Untitled" 1997, 
Dieter Herrman: "Elba" 1981 - Arunas Kulikauskas: "Eye Glasses" 1996
, Pierre-Louis Martin: "St. Cyr-en-Talmondais" 1990 - Michel Medinger: "Still life: Chinese Letters" 1988, 
Sarah Moon: "Anvers" 1990 - Franc Palaia: "Rome Zoo" 1989 - 
Stephen Petegorsky: "Untitled #181" 1998 - 
Marc Peverelli: "Les Chaises son lasses, le petit chat ne vient plus" 1988
 - Nigel poor: "Eggplant with Cactus" 1993 - Rosamond W. Purcell: "Woman with Red Flowers" 1978 - 
John Reuter: "Jupiter Angel" 1997 - William Ropp: "Untitled" 1995 - 
Umberto Saliti: "Terme Excelsior" 1993 - Lucas Samaras "Untitled" 1979 - 
Natalie Sudman: "Bluff #132" 1996 - Ferenc Suto: "Untitled" 1997
Antonio Strati: "Riviera Mediterranea" 1990 - Ken L. Thurlbeck: "Photo Dependent Sculpture" 1988 - 
Sergio Tornaghi: "Still Life" 1990 - Natale Zoppis: "Museo della Memoria: Reliquary" 1992
 (November) // Susanne Wellm: "Most about time" (December).


2003

Hans Manner Jakobsen: "Delta Autumn" (January)
 // Aino Kannisto & Maarit Hohteri: "Personal Photograps" (February) //

Lecture at the Art Academy of Jutland
 // Carina Johnsen: "Album" (March) // 
Jan Rüsz: "Tvelys" (April)
 // Mario Cravo Neto: Solo exhibition in collaboration with Galleri Esther Woerdehoff (May) // 
Lili Almog: "Bed Sequence" (June)
 // Aniu: "Times of Fantasy" (September)
 // Joakim Eskildsen: "iChickenMoon" (October) // Lecture at Højbjerg PhotoGraphic Workshop
 // Henrik Saxgren: "Eftersyn" (November) // 

Lecture at The Architect School

Group exhibition, curated by Lasse Krog Møller.: Samlinger (December): // Samlingen af Anonymt Fotografisk Materiale (SAFOM)
 Jan Bäcklund: "Archiveum WALIZKABIUROGRAFYCNA" - Archiwum Honorowy dla Niderlandzkick Fantastykiów Szesnastego (po inwentaryzacje Skolinska)
 Lotte Skadborg Hansen: "Udsnit af samlingen" 
Peter Holst Henckel: "The Back of the World" 
Elsebeth Jørgensen: "Unpacking My Library III: Love Affairs of a Bibliomaniac"
 Lone Haugaard Madsen: "Room #15 "
Walls 1996-2003 
Lasse Krog Møller: "Samlingens arkiv"
 Sixten Therkildsen: "Ølsamlingen"
 Iben West: "Velkommen til mit paulun".


2004

Ingrid Holmquist: "Magnetic" (10.January - 1.February) // 
April Gertler: "Fliegen" (6. February - 29. February)
 // Pia Arke: "Score bysundhistorier" (5.March - 28. March)
 // Pernille Koldbech Fich: "Søstre" (2. April - 25. April) // 
Lisa Klapstock: "Threshold" (30. April - 23. May) // 
Atila: "Ready Mades" (29. Maj - 20. June) // 
Jaime-David Tischler: "Love's Exile" (28. August - 26. September)
 // Timo Kelaranta: "Bridge for Lovers" (2. October - 24. October) // 
Jørn Zoëga Olesen: "Places" (30. October - 21. November)
 // Camilla Holmgren: "Don't Look Now" (27. November - 19. December).

2005

Birgitta Lund: "In Transit" (9. January - 30. January) 
Bo Mølgaard: "[ab]sence" (5.February - 27. February)  // 
Astrid Kruse Jensen: "Hypernatural" (5. March - 27. March)
 // Thomas Kellner: "Tango Metropolis" (3. April - 24. April) // 
Claudia Fährenkemper: "Imago" (29. April - 22. May) // 
Kostas Kiritsis: "Self-Portraits" (28. May - 26. June)
 // Michelle Lord: "Four Corners" (26. August - 25. September)
 // Ismo Hölttö: "People in the lead role" (30. September - 23. October)
 // Ebbe Stub Wittrup: "Things Happen" (28. October - 20. November) // 
Bring out the Garbage: "or otherwise as something in between" (26. November - 18. December)
 // Rosemaria Rex, Tanja Nellemann Poulsen & Luis Paredes: "Fortællinger i 3 rum" 
- på Århus Kunstbygning (11. November - 18. December).

2006

Jeanette Land Schou: "Torden og Membran" (7. January - 29. January) // 
Annabel Elgar: "We were until we weren't" (4. February - 26. February)
 // Sian Bonnell: "everyday dada" (4. March - 26. March) // 
Lecture of British Contemporary Art, (4.March) //

Georg Küttinger: "simul - scapes" (31. March - 30. April)
 // Ulrik Heltoft: "The One Broken into Two" (6. May - 28. May) // 
Jurgita Remeikyte: "Focusing - Foreground and Background" (3. June - 25. June) // 
Nathalie Latham & Richard Fear: "TOUCH Me århus" (5. August - 3. September)
 // Seminar about Arabian Contemporary Photography (2. September).
 Rana El Nemh: "Coastline" (1. September - 1. October) // 
Lisa M. Robinson: "Snowbound" (6. October - 29. October)
 Anne Signe Falk (3. November - 26. November) // 
Lykke Andersen: "Scenes and Scenery II" (1. December - 22. December).

2007

Christian Vind: "SAUHERAD" (12. January - 25. February) // 
April Gertler, Barak reiser & Gianluca Maver: "They looked on while it happened" (2. March - 8. April) // 
Seminar with the three artists (3. March)
 // Marla Sweeny: "Salisbury" (13. April - 20. May) // 
Antonio Panetta: "Le rectangle blanc" (25. May - 24. June) // 
Toshie Takeuchi: "Planet of Rabbits" (31. August - 31. September)
 // Seminar about Japanese Contemporary Art and Culture (8. September) //

 Pernille With Madsen: "Scener" (5. October - 11. November)

 Artist talk with the artist in connection with the Night of Culture, Aarhus
 // Mette Juul: "A Diary - but not about me" (16. November - 21. December)
 Artist talk (18. December)
 // Jacob Tue Larsen, Marc Räder, Myne Søe Pedersen, Janet Cardiff/Charles Bures-Miller, Florian Slotawa, Walter Niedermayr, Tacita Dean & Patty Chang: "Tourist's Tale" 
- at Århus Kunstbygning (23. November 2007 - 20. January 2008) 
Seminar with the curators Søren Lose and Johanne Løgstrup together with the artist Marc Räder (24. November).



2008

Hans E Madsen: "RØD FINGER" (4. January - 27. January) // 
Harri Pälviranta: "BATTERED" (1. February - 2. March) // 
Henrik Vering: "Berlin - Die stadt und die beute" (7. March - 13. April) // 
Angie Hicks: "Killing Time" (18. April - 18. May) // 
Signe Vad: "While We Swallow Deception" // (24.May - 22. June) // 
Mireia Sallarès: "To Have & To Lose" (29. August - 5. October) // 
Seminar on Spanish contemporary art // Katarzyna Kozyra: "In Art Dreams Come True", at Århus Kunstbygning (29. August - 26. October)
 // Seminar "Krop, køn og identitet " with presentations by Rune Gade and Tina Raun
 Sergei. // Sviatchenko: "Mirror by Mirror" (10. October - 16. November) // 
Nicola Dove: "Observance" (21. November - 21. December).



2009

Tomas Lagermand Lundme: "Working Class Hero" (9. January - 15. February) // 
Mariana Vassileva: "Index Glass" ( 20. February - 29. March) // 
Inês d'Orey: "Porto Interior" (3. April - 10. May) // Seminar on "photograhy, space and architecture " 
with talks by Moritz Neumûller og Inês d ´Orey
 // Premiere of " Summertale" by Katarzyna Kozyra, Øst for Paradis - Art Cinema, (2. May
) // Amy Stein: "Domesticated" (15. May - 28. June) // Seminar ”Mennesker og dyr i kunst”: with talks by Giovanni Aloi, Mette Kia Krabbe Meyer og Amy Stein
 // Kyungwoo Chun: "Burden or Support" (28. August - 4. October) // 
Kyungwoo Chun: "Being a Queen", at Århus Kunstbygning (28. August - 1. November)
 // Artist Talk og performance i Bazar Vest, Kyungwoo Chun & 
Adam Jeppesen: "On Sleepwalking" (9. October - 15. November) 
// Trine Søndergaard: "Mono" (20. November - 20. December).




2010

Mette Bersang: "Untitled Interiors" (8. January - 7. February) // 
Seminar on "The photographic space" with Sabine Nielsen og Mette Bersang // 
Hans Gindlesberger: "I'm in the Wrong Film" (12. February - 14. March)
 // Daniel Barroca: "The Covered, Erased or Destroyed Films" (19. March - 18. April) // 
Seminar on " Collections" with Louise Wolthers og Daniel Barroca
 // Lucia Ganieva: "Timeless Stories" (23. April - 23. May) //  Seminar on "Portrait photography"
 with Irina Tchmeryeva and Lucia Ganieva
 Timotheus // Tomicek: "Something Human" (28. May - 27.June) // Nata Pirskalava: "Elusive Return to Images" (27. August - 3. October) // 
Michelle Eistrup: "Whispering Horses" (8. October - 14. November) // 
Maja Ingerslev: "Tiden må vente..." (19. November - 19. December).

2011

Søren Dalgaard: "Hibalhidhoo" (7. January - 20. February) // 
Tom Lovelace: "Gouge: Disruptions in Landscape Photography" (26. February - 3. April) // 
The State of L3: "Piertopia" (8. April - 22. May)
 // Lotte Fløe Christensen: "Sticks and Stones" (27. May - 26. June) // 
Nikita Pirogov: "The other Shore" (26. August - 2. October) // 
The Russian Festival (5.-10. September)
 // Richard T. Walker: "A nice View" (7. October - 13. November) // 
Jakob Jensen: "Cosmic Riddles" (18. November - 19. December).

2012
Miriam O'Connor: "Attention Seekers" (6. January - 12. February)
 // Pernille Koldbech Fich: "Black" (17. February - 18. March)
 // Chris Verene: "Family" (23. March - 6. May) // 
Sonja Lillebæk Christensen: "Almost Heaven" (11. May - 24. June) // 
Lasse Krog Møller: "En Samling" (24. August - 5. October)
 // The Images of Michael Somoroff and August Sander: "Absence of Subject" (12. October - 11. November)
 // Ditte Haarløv Johnsen: "Maputo Diary" (16. November - 23. December).

2013
Carina Zunino: "Curtain Falls" (11. January - 24. February) //  Morten Barker: "Landskabet imellem" (1. March - 7. April) //  Calé: "Come as You Are" (12. April - 20. May) // Magdalena Bors: "The Art of Domestic Compulsion" (24. May - 30. June). Giorgi Khaburzania: "Music of Being" (30. August - 6. October) // Kurt Tong: "The Queen, The Chairman & I" (11. October - 22. December).

2014
Antti Laitinen "Three Knots" (10. January - 23. February) // Human Sites Sohn+Isaksen "Flower! Power of Dreams" (28. February - 4. May) // Mimi Cherono Ng'Ok "Postkort fra Gellerup" at Sigrids Stue (21. April - 1. July) // Bareun, Bora Sung, Changyu Kim, Hyungsik Kim, Youngdon Jung, Youngjin Yoo "New Generation - De nyeste tendenser i koreansk samtidsfotografi" (9. May - 29. June) // Rodrigo Braga (various series) at Gallery Night Aarhus (22. August) // Stephen Gill "Series Photographs" (29. August - 26. October) // "Photobook Week Aarhus" in the Library at Aarhus Architect School (9. October - 11. October) // Emil Salto "Abstract cloud, curved line, prism, nothing" (31. October - 21. December).

2015
Jane Jin Kaisen "Loving Belinda" (9. January - 8. March) //  // David Stjernholm "Seedless Grapes" (13. March - 26. April) // Lijie Zhang "Atheist" (1. May - 28. June) // Maj Hasager "We will meet in the blind spot" (21. August - 25. October) // Photobook Week Aarhus 2015 (8. October - 10. October) // Søren Ulrik Thomsen, Hyun-Jin Kwark, Tom Lovelace, Quentin Stevens, Tom Nielsen, Louise Mønster, Elisabeth Skou Pedersen, Julie Boserup, Christian Yde Frostholm, Claus Pedersen, Jesper Rasmussen "FRESH EYES on Urban Space" (19. November - 19. November) //  Ann Cotton, Victoria Durnak, Christian Yde Frostholm, Audun Mortensen, Amailie Smith "Correspondence" (30. October -- 20. December).

2016
Vladimir Tomic: "Remembering the Nowhere" (January 15th - March 13th) // Mimi Cherono N'gok: "Always, In Spite of Everything" (March 18th - May 1st) // George Awde, Stefanie Zofia Schulz, Omar Imam, Gohar Dashti, Tanya Habjouqa. Curated by Peggy Sue Amison: "In Between / In Transit" (May 5th - June 26th) // Katarzyna Kozyra, Magdalena Bors, Giorgi Khaburzania: "Summer Delights - Gallery Night Aarhus" (August 19th) // Anu Ramdas, Christian Danielewitz: "Against the Grain" (August 27th - October 9th) // Photobook Week Aarhus 2016 (26. september - 2. oktober 2016) // Sabine Nielsen, Jacques Jouet, Louise Juhl Dalsgaard, Kyungwoo Chun, Martin Glaz Serup, Marianne Jørgensen, Morten Søndergård, Gitte Broeng: "Seminar: Fresh Eyes on Art and Literature in the Public Space (November 25th) // James Bridle: "Apophenia" (October 14th - December 18th) 


See more, Exhibitions in the Demoroom, Galleri Image.